2019

Month

Activity/Competition

Pupils/ Dept/Staff

Outcome/Result

Level

15 Oct

School Green Awards 2019

 

CPS

Vanda Ms Joaquim – Tier 1

National

5 Sept

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) 2019

Anthony Hin Hiang

Platinum

National

Gunasunthari D/O Thangarajoo

Anthony Hin Hiang

Kavitha D/O Chelliah

Koh Swee Lin Phyllis

Lee Hui Ting

Tan Gek Ling

Vickneshswaren S/O Krishnan

Gold

Guo Shiyun

Lee Boon Guek

Lim Kim Eng Linden

Lo Chien-Chi

Nurhuda Binte Arsad

Rohaya Bte Taib

Tham Mew Fong

Yong Fah Yin

Zheng Yue

Silver

28 July

B-dazzled!

Samantha Erin Javier (I1)

Emerald Award (U-13 Solo Singing Category)

National

20 July

Kolam Ayer Indian Executive Committee Tamil Language Competition 2019

 

Muhuntan Navanya (R4)

3rd Prize in Role Play

National

Muhuntan Navethan (SD1)

2nd Prize in Picture Commentary

19 July

International Chinese Language Competition (ICLC) 2019

Gu Luofei (T2)

Gold award in Singapore and Int’ categories

National

12 July

Drones Odyssey Challenge 2019 by Singapore Science Centre

Lew Xuan Yi (I1)     

Gladwin Ng Yan Gin (T2)

Low Rui De Raynen (T2)

5th position

 

 

National

Zac Tan Jun Hao (T1)

Mahendran (T1)        

Kaiser Koh (T2)

6th position

 

3 July

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) by NUS High School

Hayley Ng Gin Ya (I2)

Wu Xiangshan (T2)

Zhang Xiwen (T4)

Honorable Mention

National

Yan Kaiyi Chloe (I2)

Lee Yi Xuan (I3)

Bronze

Brayden Tan Yen Howe (I2)

Teo Kah Yang (I2)

 

Silver

 

29 May

Building & Construction Authority (BCA) Awards

School

GoldPlus Award

National

25 May

North Area Cub Scouts Building Blocks Competition 2019

Zac Tan Jun Hao (T1)

Jay-Len Lee (T1)

Ng Jun Yi (T2)

Aloysius Song Zhi Yöng (T3)

Han Jincheng (I1)

Keith Lee Wei Ming (E3)

Nigel Goh Xi Jie (E7)

 

Gold Award

National

25 May

Lights of Our Future Competition

 

Third Prize

National

18 May

3D Tronics Competition

Robotics CCA Team

Runner Up for Best Teamwork Award

National

27 Apr

Gambas Tamil  Literary Competition 2019 by  Gambas Community Centre IAEC

Shanmugam Saideekshita (I1)

 

4th Prize  Oratorical Competition

National

27 Apr

North Area Cub Scout First Aid Competition

Cub Scouts

Overall: Second

Gold

National

19 Apr

National School Games 60th Track and Field Championships

Allyson Choo Jia Yi (I3): ‘C’ Girls Long Jump

Kho Yuan Zu (E1): ‘B’ Boys 600m

Teh Ying Shan (E1): ‘B’ Girls 100m

6th

 

7th

 

8th

National

28 Mar

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2019 organised by Raffles Institution.

Junior Category

National

Teo Kah Yang (I2)

Distinction

Javier Samantha Erin Fabian (I1)

Distinction

Yen Wei Shern (I1)

Distinction

Joreen Chen Xinling (I2)

Distinction

Han Jincheng (I1)

 

Distinction

Hah Kai Hao (I2)

 

Distinction

Hong Xi Ying Vernice (I2)

Distinction

Koh Shao Yuan Gianna (I2)

Credit

Hou Jing Xuan (I2)

 

Credit

Liu Jinghan (I2)

 

Credit

Jesper Tai Hou Teng (I2)

Credit

Open Category

Muhammad Mirza Bin Mahathir (E3)

Distinction

Lim Shang Zhen Audrey (E3)

Distinction

Jonathan Loh Zun Yi (E3)

Distinction

Peh Shan Yuan Leroy (E3)

Distinction

Kayden Tan Shyu Zher (E2)

Distinction

Chan Wen Hui (E2)

Distinction

Prawin Kuhanesan (E1)

Credit

Suresh Bharath (E2)

Credit

Damien Leong Poh Mun (E2)

Credit

Teo Jun Kai (E4)

Credit

10 Mar

North West Outstanding School Partner (SPA) Award 2019

School

Bronze

National

23 Feb

Bicentennial Scout Trek cum Founder’s Day celebration

Cub Scouts

Silver

National

23 Feb

Track and Field Sports Schools Invitational

Wang Qi Yue (T2)

 

Sachin Gunasekaran (T3)

 

Teh Ying Shan (E1)

3rd in D boys High Jump

2nd in D boys Hurdles

 

2nd in 60m

National