2018

Month

Activity/Competition

Pupils/ Dept/Staff

Outcome/Result

Level

Feb

North Zone Basketball

Senior Boys Team

Top 8

Zonal

24 Feb

SSP-SAA Primary Schools Track and Field Invitational Meet 2018

Chua Wen Xin Elyse (E1)

4th in B Girls 60m Sprint

 

National

19 Mar

Wits & Words 2018

EL Debaters

Top 5 Div 1 Schools by Zone

National

21 Mar

Chithiram Pesuthadi by Alagappa Institutions Alumni Singapore

 

Team 1

Faseehah Mariyam Mansoor (E1)

Karthik Shwetha (E2)

Sethuraman Harinee Meenaakshe (E2)

 

Team 3

Sendurpandian Nishal (E1)

Abiram T (E2)

Kuvirakavin Shanmuga Sundaram (E4)

Consolation Prize

National

27 Mar

North Zone Football

Junior Boys Team

3rd Place

Zonal

27 Mar

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2018

Muhammad Aqil Arfa Bin Mohd Yazid (I1)

Bhabal Evan Satishchandra (I1)

Damien Leong Poh Mun (I2)

Kaitlyn Choor (I2)

Ins Pang Kang Xing

Wang Si Qi (I4)

 

Distinction

 

Distinction

 

Distinction

 

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

 

National

31 Mar

Telok Blangah CC Tamil Language Oratorical Competition

Prawin  Kuhanesan (I1)

4th Prize

National

3 Apr

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

Malay Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

National

8 Apr

World Sports Stacking Championship

Tan Yi Hang Joshua (T2)

Champion

International

8 Apr

World Sports Stacking Champion 2018

 

 

Keira Lim Kelsi (T1)

3rd Prize

International

7 Apr

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2018 (SMOPS) organised by Hwa Chong Institution.

Jethro Lim (E2)

Wang Zhihuan Felix (E2) Abiram T (E2)

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

National

9 Apr

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

Chinese Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

National

9 Apr

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

 

Choir

Certificate of Accomplishment

National

10 Apr

National School Games National Track and Field Championships 2018

 

Allyson Choo Jia Yi (T3)

3rd in D Division Girls Long Jump

 

National

14 Apr

OPS BACA (Operation-Read) at Nanyang CC

Hazel Danelea (R2)

Rayn Rizqi (R2)

Muhd Raiyan Adam (R3)

Nur 'Aisyah (R4)

 

Consolation Prize

National

14 Apr

OPS BACA (Operation-Read) at Nanyang CC

Nur Elly Qasrina (SD6)

Sri Nursofia (SD7)

 

3rd Prize

National

14 Apr

OPS BACA (Operation-Read) at Nanyang CC

Nurfitri Fidhiyana (T7)

Arissa Faqihah (T7)

Nur Insyirah (T3)

Alyssa Natasha (T5)

1st Prize

Overall: Runners-up

National

18 April

12th YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award 

Chew Zhen Yuan (T2)

Advanced to the Finals (Top 10)

National

19 Apr

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

Concert Band

Certificate of Accomplishment

National

 

20 Apr

VANDA 2018

Toby (I2)

Dallas (

Gold Award with a global ranking of 12th

International

21 Apr

Gambas Tamil Literary Competition 2018

 

Shanmugam Saideekshita (T1)

 

 

2nd Prize

 

National

 

 

 

 

 

19 May

 

 

 

1st Singapore Primary and Secondary School Text Recital Competition

Ow Yang Jia Le (SD1)

Wang Qijia (SD1)

Vivian Zhao Sixuan (SD1)

Bronze Award

 

National

Lee Sin Yi (I5)

Cheong Cheng Khei (I2)

Bronze Award

National

Pan Li En (E1)

Fan Ziduan  (E1)

Xia Yi Chen  (E1)

Bronze Award

National

Lei Ruining (SD2)

Wong Zi Xuan (SD2)

Silver Award

National

26 May

WSSA Singapore Open Sport Stacking Championship 2018

Kelsi Lim (T1)

Joshua Tan (T2)

Xu Xin Lin (T3)

Champion

National

28 May

Raffles Science Olympiad (RSO)

 

 

National

17 June

9th National Brush and Pen Calligraphy Competition

Jolene Chen Xinhui (E3)

 

Chloe Lim Jing Xuan (SD2)

Excellence Award

National

27 June

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) organized by NUS High School

Bhabal Evan Satishchandra (I1)

Ow Yang Jia Xuan (I1)

Suresh Bharath (I2)

Zhang Xin Tian Tina (I2)

 

Bronze

National

Teh Ying Shan (I1)

Kho Yuan Zu (I1)              

Prawin Kuhanesan (I1)

Raphael Toby Lauw (I1)

Arthi Nachammai (I2)        

Yasmin Hamdan (I2)

Honorable Mention

 

5 & 6 July 

Drones Odyssey Challenge

 

 

National

14 July 2018

Annual Tamil Language Competition 2018 organised by Kolam Ayer & Geylang West CC IAEC

Prawin  Kuhanesan (I1)

 

2nd Prize

 

National

28 Aug

YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA)

Mahenderan Senthilkumar (SD1)

3rd in Lower Pri Category

National

9 Nov

National Shell Traffic Games 2018

P5 pupils

 

1st Runner-Up

 

National

9 Nov

SINGA Kindness Award

P6 pupils

 

Participation

 

National