2022

Result Month

Activity/Competition

Pupils/ Dept/Staff

Outcome/Result

Level

Jan

7th National Picture Book Creation Competition organized by Nan Hua Primary School 

CHAN TING YI (I1)

KIEFER BEH YI XUN (I1)

LAU ZHITING LERAE (I1)

LIU JIAYI (I1)

XUE JIARUI (I1) 

Silver Award

 

 

 

National

Jan

7th National Picture Book Creation Competition organized by Nan Hua Primary School 

AU YONG NING (I1)

CHU ZIXIN (I2)

JAVIER ZENG (I2)

TAN KAI XI (I1)

WU XIANGYI

Merit Award

National

March

SOTA’s Primary 6 Art Competition 2022 supported by Mapletree

 

Li Enchu Grace (E2)

Top 50 Finalists

National

March

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics 

World Contest 2022

 

Open Category – P6 pupils

LI ENCHU GRACE

BRIHAT VISHNU

MUHUNTHAN NAVETHAN

 

CARYS LIM SHI YING

WONG ZI HUI ADELE

TAN SI HAN KYLIE

 

Junior Category – P5 pupils

CHEW JING CHIEN

SIVAKUMAR RAMYAPRABA



JOACHIM QUEK ZHUO XIN

JAYDEN HO JIELE

ROY XIN JIAXUAN

LI ENCHENG

 

LOH YAN XIN

KYAL TARYAR LYNN MYAT@ JASPER LYNN MYAT

KAYLA LEE KEE JONG

LIU JIAYI

CHIN PO XUN

PAN LIO YI

AYDEN TAN KHEE HUNG

DISTINCTION

 

  MERIT

 

 High Distinction



Distinction




Merit

 

International

April

Rosyth Imagine Cup Challenge Challenge Circuit 2, organised by Rosyth Primary School

 

DENG HAOCHEN(TA1) 
KYAL TARYAR LYNN MYAT(I2) 

Silver

Gold

   National                

April

Storytelling competition organised by the Association of Tamil Writers

 

 

 

Preihan s/o Dinesh (SD-L2)

2nd Prize

National

April

Storytelling competition organised by the Association of Tamil Writers

 

Fancy Dress Competition(P1/P2)

Guhan Krish Shanmuganathan C3

 Arunthavii Kasiviswanathan C7

 

Oratory Contest(P5/P6)

Thirukkumaran Nithika

Certificates of participation

National

May

Photo Essay Contest organised by Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA).

P6 Digital Artisans members

Winner

National

May

SYFgoesOnline! organised by the Arts Education Branch

 

MUHUNTHAN NAVANYA (I2)

certificate in recognition

National

May

SYFGoesOnline

Teo Ming Han (E2)

Showcase for 'The Young Playwright Presents'

 

National

June

Mythos (Junior Orators), organised by Anglo Chinese Junior College (ACJC) ACSian Theatre

Hee Tze Le (TR1)

Lee Zhi Xuan Charlotte (TL1)

Preihan s/o Dinesh (SDL2)

Top 20

 

Top 5 Best Costume

National

June

Virtual Hackathon Finale organised by Pei Hwa Secondary School

ESAN ARYA PALANIKKUMAR A  (I1)

CHIEW ZE XIAN WILLIAM  (I2)

KYAL TARYAR LYNN MYAT  (I2)

CAI YUCHEN  (I3)

Most Innovative Solution Award

National

June

'Our Schools, Our Stories' Photo and Video Contest 2022

Yong Tian Yew Emerson (I4)

Gerianne Goh Xin Yun(I5)

Participation

National

July

Raffles Science Olympiad organised by Raffles Institution

CHU ZIXIN (I2)

 

TEO TIANG NGUK LEROY (I1)

HONG XIN RU, EUNICE (I2)

KATELYN PHANG JIE YI (I2)

LIM KIAK CHI (I1)

Merit

 

 

 

 

Participation

National

July

Vanda Science International Competition organised by SIMCC

CHU ZIXIN

KATELYN PHANG JIE YI

 

XUE JIARUI

CHEW JING CHIEN

 

GABRIEL MINN THANT

 

HONG XIN RU, EUNICE

 

TEO TIANG NGUK LEROY

ESAN ARYA PALANIKKUMAR A PILLAI

MITHANI NIA NORA KUMAR

LIM KIAK CHI

GOLD

GOLD

 

SILVER

SILVER

 

BRONZE

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION

 

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Role Play (Tamil Literature)

Guhan Krish Shanmuganathan(Care3)

Certificate of Participation

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Singing(Bharathiyar/Bharathidasan Songs)

Suresh Kumar Aadya (R5)

Certificate of Participation

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Storytelling(Tamil Proverb)

Preihan s/o Dinesh(SD-L2)

1st Prize

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Essay Writing

Suresh Kumar Akshadha(T-L1)

Certificate of Participation

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Thirukkural Recite & Interpret

Shaivi Anand (I1)

Certificate of Participation

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Role Play (Tamil Literature)

Guhan Krish Shanmuganathan(Care3)

Certificate of Participation

National

July

Kolam Ayer Community Club Indian Activity Executive Committee- Singing(Bharathiyar/Bharathidasan Songs)

Suresh Kumar Aadya (R5)

Certificate of Participation

National

August

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad

CHU ZIXIN

KATELYN PHANG JIE YI

XUE JIARUI

CHEW JING CHIEN

SHAIVI ANAND

HONG XIN RU, EUNICE

TEO TIANG NGUK LEROY

LIM KIAK CHI

BRONZE

PARTICIPATION

MERIT

GOLD

BRONZE

MERIT

BRONZE

BRONZE

National

Sep

Draw My Stamp Story Art Competition" organised by the Children’s Museum Singapore

 

Huang Jiajun (SL2)

Felysia Low(SR2)

Raine Lee(TA1)

Fiona Weng(TL1)

Jian Li Cheng(TS1)

Chi ZIxin(I2)

Wang Sijia(I2)

Foo Rui Jia(I3)

Song Shi Xuan (E4)

 

 

BRONZE

National

Sep

Innovation Programme (Primary) 2022

Chu Zixin

Hong Xin Ru, Eunice

Wang Sijia

Ishaan Elanchezhiyan

Lim Kiak Chi

Tan Xin Ting Denise

Participation

National

Sep

National On-the-spot Chinese Essay Writing Competition 2022 organized by the Singapore Foochow Association

Xie Xinyu (I1)

Chu Zixin (I2)

Chris James Sengol (E1)

3rd place

Merit

Merit

National

Sep

Inter-School Sports Stacking competition

Corrinne Chai - TL1

Lin Jue Kai - TL1

Lee Zhi Xuan Charlotte - TL1

Nicole Chan - TS1

 

Chin Yi Xun - TR2

Lovelle Loh - TL2

Nicole Ng - TL1

Jospeh Sew Yi Kai - TR1

3rd position

 

 

 

 

5th position

National

 

 

 

 

 

Oct

13th GoodTalk (Global Village) International Children & Youth Bilingual Speech Conference " organized by Goodtalk Culture Communication Co. Ltd

Sun Jinming (SD-R2)

Li Yifan (T-L2)

Wang Yunan (R6)

Gold

Silver

Bronze

National

Oct

5th National Chinese Textbook Reading Competition 2022", organized by Committee to Promote Chinese Language Learning

Lower Primary (Individual)

Toh Xiu Qi (R7)

Heng Jing Wen (R6)

Lower Primary (Group)

 

Fong Hu Jia (R3), Chong Yow Haur (R3)

 

Chew Zhi Yu (C5), Tang Zhen Kai (C5), Ong Yun Han (C5)

 

 Upper Primary (Individual)

 

Wong Zhi Qing (T-A1)

Mao Si Qi (E3)

 

 Upper Primary (Group)

 

Xie Xinyu (I1), Xue Jiarui (I1)

Jiang Yong En (I1), Cai Yu Chen (I1)

 

Silver Award

Bronze Award

 

 

 

 

Silver Award

Silver Award

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Award

Bronze Award

 

 

 

 

Silver Award

Silver Award

National

Oct

National Mind Quiz competition organized by Singapore Scouts Association

GABRIEL MINN THANT

TEO TIANG NGUK LEROY

ISA BIN MOHAMMAD SUHAIMI

 

LEE LI ZE TRISTAN

STEPHEN SANU

ATHARVA AMAR YADUR

JAYDEN YEOW

WANG XIAOYU

EASON WONG YIK SENG

GE XIAOYU

WANG SHENGZE

LOH AN KAI JOHN

RAYNER CHUA SONG YANG

BRYAN LIM ZI HANG

YOSHAN S/O MANIMARAN

CHUA WEI YI ANDRE

DERRICK LOW YU TAO

FONG HU KAI OLIVER

LAM MIN ZI RAYMOND

CHIU YU KAI

ONG KAI YI

 

JAYDEN AUNG

KEAGAN YOON MING YANG

SONG ZHE XIAN, ARTHUR

CHRISTAN FONG YOU XUAN

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze

 

 

 

 

National