Home > Our Achievements > Student > 2014

2014

MonthActivity / CompetitionOutcomeLevel 
Aug '14Singapore Primary Science Olympiad organised by NUS HighGold Medal 
Tang Guang Xiang (P5.1) 
 
  National
 National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore Silver 
Tang Guang Xiang I1 
Tang Guang Xiang I1 
Bronze 
Tiffany Chen Jia Xin I1 
Ravikumar Vishal I1 
Kwo Jun Yui I2 
Tan Yi Kai I2 
Ho Kai Ming I2 
Honorable Mention 
Lim Junheng, Jovan I1 
Ong Zhen Ying I1 
Loo Chuen Ling I2 
Shirin Fadhlin I2 
Tan Le Xuan Tricia I2 
Triston Lim Minghui I2 
Zhao Jinglui I2
National 
 Annual Storytelling Competition “Aku Ada Cerita!” - organized by Esplanade L Primary Category - 3rd   
Alya Qayyima Arman R7 
U Primary Category- 2nd   
Nur Firzanah Kamsari I1 

National
 ICAS 2014 Medal Winner 
Tagle Jon Andre Rose Angeles E1
International
July '14  6th Young Whizzes Challenge 2014 (ACJC) Individual Silver 
Tang Gung Xiang (I1) 
Shireen Fadlin (I2) 
Individual Bronze 
Zhao Jinglu (I2) 
Foo Yiqiao (I2)Honourable Mention 
Tan Yi Kai (I2) 
National  
 13th Elemenz Competition Silver Award 
Alexander Antony Premraj 
Thong Weng Yan 
Yong Lok Yan 
Bronze Award : Gwendolyn Tey Xin Ru 
Kwo Jun Yu 
Lim Chun Yi Evan 
Triston Lim Minghui 
Cert of Commendation 
Praakhar Agrawal 
Tang Guang Xiang 
Tan Wan Xuan 
Rohan Dev Suresh
  National
 Kolam Ayer Community Club Tamil Language Competition Storytelling 1st : Sethuraman Harinee Meenaakshe (P2), 2.  Poster Designing -1st Radinka Shanmuganantham, Sendurpandian Samiksha Kiran (P3), 3. Poetry writing /Recitation  3rd : Balasubramaniam Sahana (P6), 4. Poetry writing /Recitation  2nd : Muhammad Fawaz Mansoor (P6), 5. Essay Writing (P5) - 3rd National
June '14NDP 2014 Junior Red Lion Contest Grand Prize Winners: Pavan Ghanamoorthy T6, Wee Yu Yue  T4, Evan Lim Chun Yi I2 National
May '14Singapore- Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad (SMBO)Top 30 PlacingNational
 Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools Gold Award - 1, Silver Award - 1, Bronze Award - 2 National
 Wits and Words National Primary School Debating Championships 2014Top 20 Placing National
 National Youth Weiqi Championships 6th position National
 Tamil Singing Competition organized by Tanglin Community Club (IAEC) 3rd position  National
 Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary) Kalai Muhangal (2014)2nd positionNational
 YCMA Mandarin Speaking Award  Silver Award 
Koh Jean Ting Matilda  I1 
Teo Kai Ting   E3 
Bronze Award 
Leng Wen Si  SD2 
Lim Dao Wei  T1 
Tan Wan Xuan  I1, Geraint Poh Kiat Lin  E1,Overall 3rd Position 
Koh Jean Ting Matilda  I1  
 
National  
 Ang Mo Kio Secondary Invitational Badminton Tournament Girls Individual Category 
2nd place: 
Nurin Afiqah Mahmud E3, 4th place: 
Nadine Tan Min Yi E5 
National
April '14 Wushu - Nanquan- International Routine Bronze National
 Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest Distinction  - 8  Awards, Credit -  5 Awards, Top 20 schools category  National
 RHB-The Straits Time National Spelling Championships 4 Zonal Finalists Zonal
 SYF Choir Certificate of Distinction National
 SYF Concert Band Certificate of Accomplishment National
 SYF Chinese Dance Certificate of Distinction  National
 SYF Malay DanceCertificate of Accomplishment  National
 SYF Indian Dance Certificate of Distinction  National 
 Wushu Sportsmanship Award National 
 National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships Kyorugi Senior Division Male (Red Belt) -  Silver Medal,  Achievement: 3rd Runner-up  National
 International Chinese Language Competition (ICLC) 1 Gold, 1 Bronze International and National Level
 Japan Airlines 13th Haiku Contest Regular Prize        National
March '14   5th Little Professor 2014 organized by Anglo Chinese Junior College  Math and Science Council   4 silver medals, 9 bronze medals and 3 certificates of merit     National   
 North Zone Primary Schools Junior Football Championships    Runner-up   Zonal
 Sports School Invitational Championships – Track & Field    2 Bronze Awards    National